577 Creekside Court went pending at $1.75M — the only move Half Moon Bay made Monday

One home went pending in Half Moon Bay on October 12. Nothing came on the market, and no sales recorded.
What moved
577 Creekside Court appeared on the MLS feed on October 12 as pending — a single-family home that had been listed at $1,748,000.

| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | 577 Creekside Court |
| MLS | ML82040376 |
| Type | Single Family |
| List price | $1,748,000 |
| Status change | Went pending October 12, 2026 |
How it compares with homes like it
No structured peer sales data is available for this roundup — 577 Creekside Court is the only event of the day, and the peer lookup requires a single subject property with known size and bedroom count. What the market record does show: among the 19 single-family sales across Half Moon Bay in the last 180 days, the median price sits at $1,700,000. At $1,748,000, Creekside Court was priced within 3% of that figure — though without square footage on the pending home, a per-square-foot comparison against peers isn't possible here.
Comparable sales
The six most recent recorded sales in Half Moon Bay, drawn from the last 180 days:
| Address | Recorded | Price | Sq ft | $/sq ft | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 Terrace Avenue | Sep 15, 2026 | $1,940,000 | 2,397 | $809 | 4 bed |
| 413 Kehoe Avenue | Sep 9, 2026 | $1,275,000 | 1,310 | $973 | 3 bed |
| 13 Erin Lane | Sep 3, 2026 | $915,000 | 1,400 | $654 | 2 bed |
| 101 Spyglass Lane | Aug 29, 2026 | $3,935,000 | 4,452 | $884 | 5 bed |
| 201 Miramontes Avenue | Aug 28, 2026 | $3,695,000 | 3,244 | $1,139 | 5 bed |
| 311 Bayhill Road | Aug 28, 2026 | $2,755,000 | 3,110 | $886 | 4 bed |

The six sales above span $915,000 to $3,935,000, with per-square-foot figures ranging from $654 to $1,139 — a wide band that reflects how sharply price tracks with both size and location within the city.
Single-family homes across Half Moon Bay
The 19 sales recorded in the last 180 days carry a median price of $1,700,000, a median size of 2,061 square feet, and a median of $857 per square foot. The range runs from $853,000 to $3,935,000. Median lot size across those sales is 5,566 square feet. Year-ago figures for the same 180-day window are not available in the record.

How the Half Moon Bay market is doing
Across all property types, 19 sales have closed in Half Moon Bay in the last 180 days, with prices from $853,000 to $3,935,000. The median sale price is $1,700,000, the median size is 2,061 square feet, and the median lot is 5,566 square feet. No prior-year comparison is available for the same window.
Tim McMullen · CA DRE #02016832
[email protected] · (415) 691-9272

More from Half Moon Bay

Half Moon Bay's Pre-1980 Homes and the Permit Gap No One Talks About
Nearly half the homes in this parcel record were built before 1980. That era's DIY additions and garage conversions show up in permit histories — or don't. Here is what that means when you sell.

Half Moon Bay Has 4,280 Single-Family Homes. Most Could Qualify for a JADU.
More than 4,280 single-family homes sit in Half Moon Bay's parcel record, and state law now makes it straightforward to create a small second unit inside most of them—if you know the rules.

Half Moon Bay's Best and Worst Sales Are $518 Per Square Foot Apart
Half Moon Bay's recorded sales show a wide spread within each home type. Here is what the numbers describe, and what tends to sit at each end of the range.